First time here? Check out the FAQ!
x

I accidentally backed up my files from my system. Can I restore the old files?

0 votes
asked by
retagged by

I accidentally backed up my files from my system. Can I restore the old files? Please, I need an answer!

3 Answers

+1 vote
answered by (194k points)
edited by

All operating systems have a restore feature built in the core. Mac, Windows and Linux have all the necessary tools to restore a backup that a user created. Please access the System Restore option and locate the backup you have performed. Once the operation is completed, your files will be restored to their original place.

Also, backing up files is something that is recommended because in case of a system crash, you can easily restore the needed files to their place.

0 votes
answered by (8.2k points)

I agree. Restore point is what helps you restore to a previous defined point. Also, creating backup files do help in necessary times.

0 votes
answered by (760 points)

Yes, if you have the backup for the previous state, you can restore your system to the former station.

Your answer

Your name to display (optional):
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register
...