First time here? Check out the FAQ!
x

Is it possible to read iBooks on my PC?

+1 vote
asked by (130 points)
edited by

iBooks are fantastic, when I stay at home, I prefer the big screen to enjoy these books, but I do not know the correct method to transfer iBooks from my phone to PC, can any one help me?

4 Answers

+1 vote
answered by (100k points)

I am afraid that iBook files can be read only on an iOS device. The future is uncertain regarding their usability on Windows PCs.

0 votes
answered by (180 points)
edited by

iBooks do not allow us to read them on pc, because they are protected and pc can not relieve the limitation by itself. But there is a method how to do that. Surf the web.

0 votes
answered by (2.7k points)

In iTunes, click on your device and "Transfer purchases". It copies the books to your local hard disk. The rest depends on OS you use.

0 votes
answered by (540 points)

Of course you can. Most of iBooks support ePub.For this iPubsoft ePub Creator is helpful for making ePub files from HTML, MOBI, TXT, Word, PDF, etc.with fast speed and superb quality. Then you can easily make your own ePub eBooks with excellent quality and read it.Have a nice trial.

Your answer

Your name to display (optional):
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register
...