First time here? Check out the FAQ!
x

How to fix Android Error 495?

+2 votes
asked Sep 30, 2012
edited Oct 1, 2012 by Helen Smith

I am not able to download anything because of this error.

34 Answers

+2 votes
answered Oct 1, 2012 by Andrew Constandache (100,330 points)
edited Oct 16, 2012 by Nadia B

Usually fixing this error might be easier than you think as a simple logout from the Google Play could do the trick and solve this issue.

Also, please try and clear the cache of the Google Play application in the Settings menu. After this operation, please restart your device.

0 votes
answered Jan 10, 2013

give some more suggestion.i tried that nothings happened

0 votes
answered Jan 14, 2013

I also had the infamous "error 495" on my Samsung Galaxy S2 running Android 4.0.4. I searched for 4 or 5 hours online, cleared my app cache, un-updated Google Play (it didn’t work and completely uninstalled it; fortunately, it reinstalled without a problem), stopped the Play service, etc etc etc and rebooted about 12 times. After reading some forums, it seemed that the time of the device and the network could have played a role. Indeed, it might have stopped working after I left the US to Europe and now India.

What was really weird is that some apps would install or update but most would not. The green bar would move and move but without any progress or indication of what was happening.

I also lost some time because my system partition is almost full and I thought it was that. It turns out it's close to impossible to remove anything in it (and is it possible/desirable?)

The only way I found to manage to start updating apps is to make it believe that it was in the US... I set the time to US EST, and connected to a US VPN. It started updating one of my apps, albeit so slowly that the VPN cut before it could finish... I need to try again with a paid VPN… :(

Why would my phone not update when I'm outside the country? Is it Google or AT&T? Is there any setting that I can change? What are the workarounds? Connecting to the VPN every time is not very practical...

By the way, and I don’t know if it’s connected or not, my GPS works very poorly abroad – any suggestion?

commented Jan 28, 2016 by Jose A. Leal (100 points)
Problema (codigo de erro 495) download de aplicativos de Play Store

Solução

Apagar o seu Google Play Store dados em (Definições - Aplicativos - Todos - Google Play Store - Limpar dados) Apagar dados do Google Services Framework também (nota: isso vai atribuir um novo ID google para o seu dispositivo, como se você tivesse que redefinir o seting de fabrica, ou seja, seus aplicativos do Google pode atuar temporariamente até mais tarde)

Apagar o seu acount Google no dispositivo, reiniciar a máquina e voltar a adicionar a sua nova conta Google em (Configurações - Contas - Adicionar Conta - Conta Google)


Problema downloading apps from Play Store

Solution

Delete your Google Play Store data in (Settings - Apps - All - Google Play Store - Clear data)
Delete data from Google Services Framework also (note: this will assign a new google ID to your device,
as if you had factory reset it, meaning your Google apps may temporarily act up afterwards)

Delete your Google acount on the device, reboot your machine and re-add your new Google acount in
(Setings - Acounts - Add Acount - Google acount)
0 votes
answered Jan 27, 2013

Install "GTalk Service Info" using browser (from here http://4pda.ru/forum/dl/post/706781/GTalk_Service_Info_1.0.apk). For me it was brilliant.

0 votes
answered Apr 24, 2013

I too have the same problem of error 495 please suggest any thin guyzz plz

asked Oct 28, 2013
edited Nov 28, 2014 by Stephen Prastman
Fixing the error 495 for Tecno Phantom A+.
0 votes
answered Apr 26, 2013

the problem is still out there. cant figure out why.
i cant download or update any app from the market.

0 votes
answered May 2, 2013

my samsung 3g has error 495 but it will download when i turn off WIFI

0 votes
answered May 9, 2013

I have had 495 error for months now on samsung note tablet, wifi only. A factory reset allows original apps to load and ok from samsung store, but google play
just starts and continues to try for 15 minutes or better. Talked to samsung and google and they say they never heard of error 495. Tried different google accounts too. So until someone figures this out I will have to play on my ipad piece of ****.

0 votes
answered May 11, 2013

i have the same problem error 495
what can i do now?????plzzzzz

0 votes
answered May 11, 2013

i have error 495 to :(
what to do i cant download or update any app from the market helpp?

Your answer

Your name to display (optional):
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register
...