First time here? Check out the FAQ!
x

How can I move my iTunes backup on Samsung Galaxy s6?

0 votes
asked by (220 points)
edited by

I got a new Samsung Galaxy S6 and I want to move my previous iTunes backup to it. How can I do this?

4 Answers

+1 vote
answered by (2.4k points)

A piece of cake with Syncios Data Transfer,connect your iPhone and Samgsung to your computer after launch this program and click start copy.

commented by (220 points)
Thank you! it's very easy to use and convenient!!
0 votes
answered by (329k points)

You can move your iTunes backup by using Samsung's Kies software, which is useful for transferring your data from any device to a Samsung device. You should consider the fact that only Kies version 3.0 and later is compatible with Mac OS. In order to move your contents on your Samsung phone, you should:

  • Know the location of your iTunes Backup.
  • Download and install Kies.
  • Connect your Samsung smartphone to your computer.
  • Open Kies and click Tools > Transfer data from a non-Samsung device > Samsung
  • Mark the device that you want to transfer backup data from, in your situation you should mark Apple.
  • Click Change to locate and select the backup that you want to transfer to your phone.
  • Select the content you want to transfer to your device. Mark the I agree, checkbox in the Data conversion agreement section, and click Start.
  • Click Complete when the process finishes.

If you need more assistance you can consult Samsung's tutorial for your situation.

0 votes
answered by (460 points)
edited by

Thanks to Samsung Transfer, which allows you to directly scan your Samsung device and transfer data from phone to phone .You can also move data from itunes to android phone. It supports Samsung Galaxy S7/S6/S5/Note 4 etc.iTunes for android phone

0 votes
answered by (380 points)

If you want manage and back up your iTunes media library, you can see the tutorial on apple support center. https://support.apple.com/en-us/HT201625. With it, you can backup your media library on your iPhone.
If you want to transfer and play iTunes media files on Samsung Galaxy S6, you can use M4VGear DRM Media Converter. It can help you sync iTunes videos to Galaxy S6 easily. http://m4vgear.com/guide/convert-itunes-to-galaxy-s5.html

Your answer

Your name to display (optional):
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register
...