First time here? Check out the FAQ!
x

CorelDRAW X4 app server error

0 votes
asked by (160 points) about CorelDRAW Graphics Suite
edited by

I am trying to open a Corel file created at one of my sister's facilities. I can open the file, but when I try to edit a barcode, I receive the following error: "Failed to launch server application". The other site can open with no issues. Fonts are the same on both computers.

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered by (460 points)
selected by
 
Best answer

Click “Start” located at the bottom of the screen and then click “Computer.” Windows Explorer launches.

Navigate to the C:/Program Files/Corel/Programs/Draw folder.

Double-click the .BAK file that matches the file name you are trying to recover. Your file launches in Corel Draw.

Click “File” from the top menu and then select “Save As.” Select “Corel Draw” in the “File Type” field and click “Save.”

Moreover in case your .cdr file is hardly damaged, you make use of http://www.cdr.openfiletool.com/ CDR Open File Tool

0 votes
answered by (309k points)

This is a problem with the OLE Server. As users have mentioned on the official forums, to solve this application, simply start Corel without any file and while it's starting continuously press F8 until you see Rebuilding Workspace. After this procedure, open the file again and the error should disappear completely.

If you still have issues, go to where Corel is installed and look for a .BAK file that matches the name of your file. Close the original file and open the BAK one and then use File > Save. This procedure uses the backup file to regenerate the original one.

Your answer

Your name to display (optional):
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register
...