First time here? Check out the FAQ!
x

Password recovery for a Microsoft Outlook 2007 POP3 account

0 votes
asked by (150 points)
edited by

Reinstalled Windows 7. A new installation of Microsoft Outlook 2007 in the same c:\windows\document & setting\USER\ - All remained in place. Is it possible from this file to pull POP3 password from PST (Microsoft Outlook 2007)? Importing messages was successful.

2 Answers

0 votes
answered by (440 points)
selected by
 
Best answer

I had this problem. I resolved the issue:
The pop3 settings are kept in MSOutlook 2007
[HKEYCURRENTUSER\Software\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\Windows Messaging Subsystem\Profiles\Outlook\9375CFF0413111d3B88A001 04B2A6676\ 00000003]
there hex keys (Unicode (in hex). password is closed by something. I don't think that resistant algorithm. I did not understand. I moved completely a branch.
See if the following article would help:
https://answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=20140626011359AAG3lF1

0 votes
answered by (236k points)

No, the POP3 password isn't stored in the configuration folders. Actually, the password is used when you connect to the email service. Simply go through the configuration of a new account and then use Import function in Outlook to bring back the emails. Some POP3 settings are stored on the computer. When you connect for the first time to your email service, additional settings will be downloaded as well.

Your answer

Your name to display (optional):
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register
...