First time here? Check out the FAQ!
x

How can I save the background image of a web page?

0 votes
asked by (3.8k points)
edited by

How can I save the background image of a web page?

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered by (10.9k points)
edited by
 
Best answer

Right-click the web page and select Inspect Element.
Press the enter image description here icon to dock the page in the main window.
Next, press the Resourcesenter image description here tab.
To expand the Frames list useenter image description here icon.
Expand the folder Imagesenter image description here
Select the background image from the list and once it is opening in the right window, Right-click on the image and select Open image in new tabenter image description here .
In the new tab , Right-click the image and select Save image as to save the image.

0 votes
answered by (194k points)

The easiest way to save the background of a web page is with the help of Internet Explorer. Start the browser, navigate to the page, and right click the background then use Save Background As and choose where to save the file. Alternatively, use the guide in the image posted below. Right click the background and select Inspect Element.

enter image description here

commented by (3.8k points)
and What next?
please provide some extra details.

Your answer

Your name to display (optional):
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register
...