First time here? Check out the FAQ!
x

Updates for Google Chrome

+1 vote
asked by (130 points)
edited by

If I want to update my Google Chrome, will I have to uninstall my earlier version of it, or is there an option to select an update that automatically deletes all the files of earlier versions automatically?

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered by (10.9k points)
edited by

There is no need to Uninstall the earlier version of Google Chrome.

Just go to the Menu --> About Google Chrome and wait.
If there is any new updates available for the browser, it will install them automatically.

0 votes
answered by (100k points)

Google Chrome was created and updated in such way that you don't need to take extra steps to install or update it. You just need to click on the Wrench > About and if there are any new updates the browser will install them automatically. It cleans all the old files and removes the unnecessary ones. All with the click of a button.

Your answer

Your name to display (optional):
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register
...