First time here? Check out the FAQ!
x

Facebook Messenger downloading problem.

0 votes
asked by about Facebook Messenger
edited by

When I try to send messages with the Facebook application it asks me to download Facebook Messenger (a Facebook application specially designed for messages). When I try to download Facebook messenger, it started normally, but when it get to 70% it stooped due to a "Parse Error". What can I do?

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered by (193k points)

Facebook Messenger is developed to work only on Windows Phone, Android and iPhone devices. You can't use it anymore on a Windows computer. Also, the "Parse Error" is usually encountered by Android users. In order to fix it, go to Settings > All Settings > Apps/Applications > Google Play Store and tap Clear data and Clear cache. After that, download the application from Play Store.

0 votes
answered by (14.7k points)

Facebook team have stopped developing fb messenger.
So you better use abrowser instead of messenger.

Your answer

Your name to display (optional):
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register
...