First time here? Check out the FAQ!
x

How do I get Android Market on my Impression 7 (I7) tablet?

0 votes
asked by (120 points)
edited by

How can I get Android Market on my Impression 7 (I7) tablet?

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered by (2.4k points)

Try searching for 'Android Market Apk' in Google. Either download and install the file using the device itself, or download it to your computer and transfer it to the tablet via Wi-Fi or a USB cable.

0 votes
answered by (309k points)
edited by

This tablet is not on the list of supported devices where Google Play can be installed. Android Market can't be installed with a simple APK since you will need to download two APK files: one that it's the actual market and the other one which provides the account adding feature. For this operation, you will need to root the device to have access to the system since the second APK needs to copy some items to the filesystem. You will need to use Z4root to root the tablet.

Your answer

Your name to display (optional):
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register
...