First time here? Check out the FAQ!
x

Can I convert a Word document into WordPad? If yes, then how?

+1 vote
asked by about WordPad
edited by

3 Answers

+1 vote
answered by (8.2k points)

You can do so, but there are limitations.

A word document is an advanced tool of microsoft which provides ample ways of modifying your text, pictures etc. However, RTF or wordpad format does not provide you such options, & even the options which are there are limited.

Above all, if you copy paste, or do a save as to your files, it will give you an error, as the compatibility will not be matched & the file will not have the same or correct data.

Still, you can save the text formats, but for images or high end data, it would be difficult.

–1 vote
answered by (1.2k points)
edited by

Yes, you can do that. Just select all the contents of the Word and "copy" it. After that open WordPad and "paste" the content. This is the easiest way.

–2 votes
answered by (300 points)

you cant beocos it is not word pad it is office

Your answer

Your name to display (optional):
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register
...