First time here? Check out the FAQ!
x

Problem connecting Nokia Asha 501 to Nokia PC Suite.

0 votes
asked by (14.7k points) about Nokia PC Suite
edited by

When I tried connecting my Nokia Asha 501 on Nokia PC suite all my built-in apps get deleted. Several others have posted the same in Nokia discussions. Does anyone know a safe way to connect Nokia Asha 501 with PC to sync contacts and messages?

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered by (264k points)
selected by
 
Best answer

There is a new version of the software that was released after the Lumia division was acquired by Microsoft. The new version works with the Nokia Asha phones and it does not delete the apps that are already installed. I recommend downloading the latest version through the Microsoft website. Install it and then connect the phone and the apps will be there. There is no other alternative.

–2 votes
answered by (4.6k points)

I don't know how to connect it correctly, but I know an alternative, that is this software: http://moborobo.software.informer.com/
Maybe it doesn't have the same functions, but it's very good and easy to use.

commented by (14.7k points)
It works only for andriod phones. I asked for nokia asha 501.
commented by (4.6k points)
There isn't an alternative.

Your answer

Your name to display (optional):
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register
...