First time here? Check out the FAQ!
x

Software Informer

0 votes
asked by (120 points)
edited by

When I download Software-Informer (Free), at the end of installation I receive "This program does not support the version of Windows your computer is running". My computer is running Windows XP Professional. What is the problem?

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered by (960 points)

Here's the official response of the developer:

"There are a couple of reasons that may cause the problem, most likely you have a broken EXE file.
Try to download the client from the official download page:
http://software.informer.com/landing/

Download URL: http://files.informer.com/siinst.exe

If that doesn't help, please send us an archive of the "%programfiles%\software informer" folder via the support page here:

http://support.informer.com/?start&win

And we will get back to you."

Best regards,
SI Team

0 votes
answered by (194k points)

Try to update the client to its latest version. You can install it on every version of Windows.

Download URL: http://files.informer.com/siinst.exe

Your answer

Your name to display (optional):
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register
...