First time here? Check out the FAQ!
x

How to root my Android device v2.3.5?

0 votes
asked by
edited by

Please tell me how to root my Android device v2.3.5(MICROMAX A65)?

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered by (80k points)
edited by

To root your device, you will need software that has that functionality. You can use Google in order to find one. I suggest you try UnLock Root. Before you start this process you get to make sure that you have installed the appropriate driver for your device. Usually you can find this on the official manufacturer's website. Also, you need to be sure that USB Debbuging mode is active on your device. To do that, you need to go to Settings -> Application -> Development. After that, connect your device to the computer and start the software. You need to wait until the software recognizes your device, select it from the list, click the Root button and wait. After this process is finished, just restart your device for the settings to take effect.

I highly recommend before you start the rooting process to back up your data from the device.

+1 vote
answered by (10.9k points)

first of all, what is the reason for you to root your phone?
if you want to change the look of your phone, you can try 'Go launcher Ex'.

but, if you have decided to root your phone than try 'Cyanogenmod'. It will help you to fulfill your purpose.

But remember that Rooting will cancel every legal warranty of your phone and some countries rooting is ILLEGAL.

Your answer

Your name to display (optional):
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register
...