First time here? Check out the FAQ!
x

How to root ZTE Warp 2.3.5?

0 votes
asked by
edited by

I want to know how can I root my boost mobile phone ZTE Warp with Android 2.3.5 without a computer. I don't have access to a computer so what steps do I have to take to root my phone?

3 Answers

+1 vote
answered by (10.9k points)

first of all, what is the reason for you to root your phone?
if you want to change the look of your phone, you can try 'Go launcher Ex'.

but, if you have decided to root your phone than try 'Cyanogenmod'. It will help you to fulfill your purpose.[this software doesn't need any PC assistance]

But remember that Rooting will cancel every legal warranty of your phone and some countries rooting is ILLEGAL.

0 votes
answered by (100k points)
edited by

The computer part is a must because you will need to install a recovery image so you can apply an update to the system which will enable you to root your phone. The computer is used among the USB cable and a tool. Of course, there are other methods of rooting without a PC, but it's for other phone models.

0 votes
answered by

gaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaay

Your answer

Your name to display (optional):
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register
...