First time here? Check out the FAQ!
x

I want to upgrade my Windows 7 to Windows 8.

+1 vote
asked Nov 18, 2013 by Souvik Roy (130 points)
edited Nov 19, 2013 by William Rasmussen

How can I upgrade my Windows 7 Ultimate to Windows 8?

10 Answers

+2 votes
answered May 11, 2014 by Cherry Erica (620 points)

1Press Start-All Programs. When the program list shows, find “Windows Update” and 2click to execute.
3Click “Check for updates” to download the necessary updates.
Windows Update is checking updates…
4Install updates for your system.
5Some of the updates will require you to restart the computer. Please follow the instruction and re-start your computer. Repeat step 1 - 4 to obtain all essential updates until no new important updates are available.

Insert the Windows 8 Installation Disc* in your DVD or BD reading device. Wait for the AutoPlay windows to pop up. Click “Run setup.exe” to continue.
Windows 8 Installation will be prepared.
Before the installation, Windows will require you to type in the product Key. You should find your product key in your disc package. (If not, please contact your disc providers.)
Check the “I accept the license terms” to continue.
Choose what kind of upgrade you want and click “Next”. Please plug your AC adaptor to proceed. Please DO NOT take out the disc from DVD player before the installation is completed.
Windows will check if your system is ready to upgrade.
Windows will notice if any Microsoft program is not yet compatible with Windows 8.
Uninstall the program and follow instruction by Windows 8 setup.
Complete the Windows 8 Installation

+1 vote
answered Nov 18, 2013 by Aiden McLeod (79,970 points)
edited Nov 29, 2013 by Daria Bobyleva 1

First, you should press Start -> Windows updates and select 'Check for updates'(this should take a while) then 'Install updates' (restart may be required). You may need to 'Check for updates' multiple times until 'Windows is up to date'.

Second, insert your Windows 8 Installation disc in your DVD or BD reading device, wait for the AutoPlay window to pop-up, click 'Run setup.exe'. Before the installation begins, you will be asked for a product Key that is on disc package, if not, contact your disc provider. Click next, read and accept the 'License Terms', click next, and select 'Keep windows settings, personal files and apps' then click next and install.

Wait for the process to complete and you should have Windows 8 installed.

+1 vote
answered Apr 5, 2014 by Annalisa 1 (200 points)

After you run "setup.ese", you would need win8 key for your PC. You can either get it from Microsoft Store or at softwarekeycode.

+1 vote
answered Nov 21, 2014 by Tech Informer (10,940 points)

you can't upgrade your PC from windows 7 to windows 8.

the only way is to install a brand new windows 8 OS in your PC.

+1 vote
answered Dec 8, 2014 by SaraJoshion (2,900 points)

First, download a Winwods 8 package and copy your important files to another device, then unload the Windows 7, install Windows 8.

0 votes
answered May 8, 2014

Don't do it. Windows 7 is fine and if you are used to it you will have to learn again with Windows 8.
Remember the saying that alternate verions of Windows are dogs. It is the turn of Windows 8 to be a dog.

0 votes
answered May 12, 2014 by Kagamine Lenon (200 points)
                 ***No need to upgrade it install it*** 

At first take your Windows DVD in the DVD RAW/R Devise. Then press on windows 7 start bottom. Then restart your computer. Set your bios to boot the DVD RAW/R Devise. Then wait. You see "Press any key". Press Enter or F1. The boot will be start. Then install it like windows 7. If installation is complete and you show IRQRL Error you need to recovery this. search "IRQRL Remover" download it. Run and fix. Then install. Will be happy. Bye Bye.

0 votes
answered Dec 5, 2014 by JinDavid (680 points)

What I'm using on my computer is Windows 8 which I installed separately, not upgrade from Win 7. But I don't like it that much and haven't got used to it. The biggest problem is it becomes more and more slow. So you should take a consideration.

0 votes
answered Dec 5, 2014 by kimi 1 (500 points)

You can first unload your Windows 7, then install Windows 8. Remember to copy your files. But I don't suggest you do that, for Windows 7 is more stable than Windows 8.

0 votes
answered Dec 14, 2014 by Amanda 13 (960 points)

But, I think Win 7 is better than Win 8. So it is no need to do that, my friend.

Your answer

Your name to display (optional):
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register
...