First time here? Check out the FAQ!
x

I think I have malware on my phone.

+1 vote
asked Sep 16, 2013
edited Sep 26, 2013 by Nadia B

Someone is using this app to trace all my messages and has no permission. How do I get rid of this? They are harassing me. Any help would be appreciated.

5 Answers

+1 vote
answered Sep 19, 2013 by Pete Clapp (193,030 points)

Please put your phone into Recovery Menu by pressing the general key combination: Volume Up + Power Button. Once in Recovery, select Wipe Data/Factory Reset and the phone will wipe all the installed applications including the hidden ones.

commented Dec 18, 2013 by kolappan (14,660 points)
This option does not work on my nokia phones.
+1 vote
answered Oct 9, 2013 by KeLi (280 points)

Or download an antivirus for phones... it is more eazy this way

+1 vote
answered Nov 21, 2014 by Tech Informer (10,940 points)
edited Feb 12, 2015 by Tech Informer

First of all, delete all the data of your phone by factory reset.

Secondly, download an anti-virus [avast! recommended] and scan your whole phone system.

0 votes
answered Apr 14, 2014 by Maria Smith 1 (180 points)

Try Dr Web light, can be found in Google Play. It should detect suspicious files.

0 votes
answered Jul 8, 2014 by Sofie516 (340 points)

As mentioned by Pete you should wipe all the data and factory reset your phone. It will be more effective than using any Antivirus or anti-malware app.

Your answer

Your name to display (optional):
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register
...