First time here? Check out the FAQ!
x

How to block user specific websites?

0 votes
asked by about Internet Lock
edited by

How to block user specific websites?

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered by
 
Best answer

To block certain websites on your PC, here' s the trick (for Windows):

Step 1: Click the Start button and select Run. Now copy and paste the following text in that Run box:
c:\WINDOWS\system32\drivers\etc\hosts
Choose "Notepad" to open it.

Step 2: Go to the last line of the file, hit the enter key and type in the following format:
127.0.0.1 xxxx.com
Eg: If you want to block facebook.com and myspace.com
127.0.0.1 facebook.com
127.0.0.1 myspace.com

Step 3: Save the modified file.

That's it. None of the above sites can be visited on your computer. One per line if you want to add more web sites. In this way you can only block website one by one, if you want to block websites in large scale, you can use a professional web filter which will help you easily block websites by keywords or URL. I have Aobo Filter running secretly on my PC. It is not only a web filter but also a Program blocker. It can block games, applications from running on PC.

commented by (220 points)
This way works well in blocking specific websites, however, doesn't work for blocking a kind of websites. For example, if you want to block the websites that include a keyword "**", this way doesn't works.
commented by (1.9k points)
I think aobo filter works better.
http://goo.gl/Kb3Dhq
0 votes
answered by (236k points)

To block a certain website, create a new rule and use the Custom method to deny the website. First you need to make sure to add the browser(s) you want to block the website then use the IP/DOMAIN to add the IP of the website or just the domain name. You can use "*****" to add wildcards. Save your configuration and next time you want to visit the website, it will be blocked and a warning message will be shown on the window.

Your answer

Your name to display (optional):
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register
...