First time here? Check out the FAQ!
x

Software Informer Version 1.2.752 - Where is it?

+3 votes
asked by about Software Informer

I am currently running Software Informer Version 1.2.747, which reports it is out of date and that version 1.2.752 is available. I have visited the link given by the the program and in addition the developer's website and am unable to find any link or location, or even any information about, version 1.2.752. Where do I find the link to it to be able to download the latest program version

5 Answers

+2 votes
answered by

I'm sure. Software Informer beta 1.1 opens and identifies itself (see the 'about' button) as version 1.2.747

+2 votes
answered by

I have this same issue. I can't remember where I downloaded the beta, which I use because it lists x64 programs, but it's reporting that an update for SI is available...but with no apparent download link anywhere on the site. I have the same installed version and reported newer version as Guest #6296640.

The download page exists but fails to download the program: http://software-informer.software.informer.com/1.2b/download/

+1 vote
answered by (220 points)

Are you sure it's the latest version of Software Informer client you're asking about? I'm asking just because the latest known version of SI client is 1.1.

+1 vote
answered by (220 points)

You may update SI client to 1.1 stable - it identifies itself correctly. Have you downloaded the program from software.informer.com website? Actually there's no such version as 1.2 at all.

0 votes
answered by (220 points)

Hi. I think you just have to wait. Probably developers made new version but it is not ready.

Your answer

Your name to display (optional):
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register
...