First time here? Check out the FAQ!
x

Skype problems.

0 votes
asked by about Skype
edited by

The problem is that I can't log out and I don't know why. Every time I try to log in, it says that I'm already signed in on this computer. Can you help?

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered by (380 points)

Go to the Skype menu and press the "sign out" button.

0 votes
answered by (132k points)
edited by

In order to fix the issue, press Alt + Ctrl + Delete key combination, open Task Manager and close all Skype instances. If you can't, reboot the computer, press the F8 key to enter in Safe Mode and reset Skype settings by renaming the %appdata%\Skype folder (you can access it using the search engine from the Start menu) and deleting the DbTemp directory. Check the official forum for further information.

Your answer

Your name to display (optional):
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register
...