First time here? Check out the FAQ!
x

Clearing Yahoo! Messenger cache.

+1 vote
asked by about Yahoo! Messenger
edited by

How to clear the Yahoo! Messenger cache in Windows?

3 Answers

+1 vote
answered by

First go to the menu, then to the control penal, then to "add and remove", then click on yahoo and remove it.

0 votes
answered by

How to do to remove yahoo! messenger. Thank you. :(

0 votes
answered by (193k points)

Sign out from Yahoo Messenger, navigate to Start, type cmd and open the utility using Administrator rights. Type the following commands and press Enter after each one:

  • rd "%AppData%\Yahoo!\" /s /q

  • rd "%ProgramFiles%\Yahoo!\Messenger\Cache\" /s /q

  • rd "%ProgramFiles(x86)%\Yahoo!\Messenger\Cache\" /s /q rd

  • "%LocalAppData%\VirtualStore\Program Files\Yahoo!\Messenger\Cache" /s /q

  • rd "%LocalAppData%\VirtualStore\Program Files (x86)\Yahoo!\Messenger\Cache" /s /q

After that, close Command Prompt and reboot your computer.

Your answer

Your name to display (optional):
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register
...