First time here? Check out the FAQ!
x

Why isn't Yahoo Chat not available?

+2 votes
asked by about Yahoo! Messenger
edited by

I just recently downloaded the latest version of the Yahoo Messenger and uninstalled my old version. What happened is that, there is no drop down menu for Yahoo Chat. I can't figure out what will I do and what is the problem.

5 Answers

+1 vote
answered by

I just recently downloaded the latest version of the yahoo messenger and unistalled my old version. What happened is that, there is no drop down menu for yahoo chat.. I can't figure out what will i do and what is the problem.. Please help me. Thank you.

0 votes
answered by

yahoo chat under messenger not appear

0 votes
answered by

wen iam enter in to chat room no apperence opp chatting persons how to sort problem can download other vertion

0 votes
answered by (194k points)
edited by

According to the information released by Yahoo, public chat rooms were discontinued from December 14, 2012. You can read more about this statement on Yahoo's official blog.

0 votes
answered by

yahoo has removed its chatroom facilities, but we are opening our own chatrooms website called e-chat, go to:

www.e-chat.co

its completely free anyways so give it a shot, maybe you will like it, other people do, thanks.

Michael.

Your answer

Your name to display (optional):
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register
...