First time here? Check out the FAQ!
x

My Camfrog is not working.

0 votes
asked by about Camfrog Video Chat
edited by

My Camfrog is not working. What should I do?

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered by (193k points)
 
Best answer

First, download and install the updated version of the software and uninstall (Control Panel > Uninstall a program) the previous one. After that, navigate to Start > Control Panel > System and Security > Windows Firewall > Allow a program through Windows Firewall and check the box next to Camfrog Video Chat. If you can't find the application in the Allowed programs and features window, press the Allow another program button, navigate to the installation directory, select the executable file and press Add. Next, from the Advanced Settings select Inbound Rules > New Rule. Check the Port box, click Next, select All local Ports and follow the self-explained steps. Also, make sure that your security program doesn't block the Camfrog Video Chat connection.

0 votes
answered by (3.1k points)

Depends on why it is not working. Uninstall, reboot, and then make sure you got the most up-to-date version.

Your answer

Your name to display (optional):
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register
...