First time here? Check out the FAQ!
x

The applications says "Initialization failed".

+2 votes
asked by about TOSHIBA Web Camera Application
edited by

My Toshiba Web Camera application version 1.1 is not working. It says "Initialization failed". What can I do? Do I need to uninstall it and use another version?

6 Answers

+4 votes
answered by

im having the same problem as guest number 1 ... my message says initilization failed... please someone help us. im tired of instal and uninstaling the program

+3 votes
answered by

my web camera is not working it says picture failed

+2 votes
answered by (180 points)

I also have the same problem with guest 1 and 3, any advice there,

0 votes
answered by

im having same problem as guest number 2. i really tired to install and uninstalling that.

0 votes
answered by

my web cam is not open

laptop is on but web cam is not download

0 votes
answered by (132k points)

Yes, I recommend you remove the program from your PC (Control Panel > Uninstall a program) and install a newer version. Before installing this new version, try running Glary Utilities or another registry cleaner from Software Informer database to make sure that there are no leftover registry keys in your system. After that, access Toshiba Download Center, identify your computer model, select your operating platform and download and install the new version of the program. If you still have problems, you can try using another webcam capture software.

Your answer

Your name to display (optional):
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register
...