First time here? Check out the FAQ!
x

Removing Windows Media Player.

–1 vote
asked by about Windows Media Player
edited by

I don't like Windows Media Player. How do I get rid of it?

3 Answers

+1 vote
answered by (12.8k points)

Its Simple... Goto Control Panel>Add or remove programs... On the left column select
"Add/Remove Windows Components... Another window will open... Just Scroll down and un-tick Windows Media Player and click Next... So simple...

0 votes
answered by

wmp 11 , from windows log off - how can i log back on

0 votes
answered by (193k points)

If you installed a version that is not packaged with your operating system, you can uninstall it like any other common application using Add or Remove Programs feature. If you want to remove a version that is bundled on your Windows OS, you can't uninstall it, but you will be able to disable it. For this purpose, navigate to Start > Control Panel > Uninstall a program, press Turn Windows features on or off, expand the Media features list, uncheck the box next to Windows Media Player and then press OK:

enter image description here

Your answer

Your name to display (optional):
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register
...