First time here? Check out the FAQ!
x

Why do I always get the error message "Internet Explorer has stopped working"?

+1 vote
asked by (130 points)
edited by

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered by (7.9k points)

The serious issue is with the updates that are happeining in the background, as there are some updates which are not fixed properly & they contain bug due to which the application is causing trouble. Even Microsoft is aware of this & trying to fix the unidentified bug. :(

–2 votes
answered by (15.7k points)

There are multiple settings and system bugs that can determine Internet Explorer's bad functionality, but let's focus on the potential solutions. First, try to reset Internet Explorer's settings. Open Internet Explorer, go to Tools, Internet Options, select the Advanced tab, hit Reset, OK and restart Internet Explorer. If after performing this operation, you are still experiencing troubles, try to perform a clean boot, with the help of System Configuration Utility. In order to do that, go to Start, Run and type msconfig. From the General tab, check the Selective Startup box and uncheck the Load Startup items box. Go to Services tab, check the Hide all Microsoft services box, hit Disable all, click OK and Restart now. If after restarting your computer, the problem is still there, you will have to identify which application is causing the error. Open the System Configuration Utility again and go to Services, check the Hide all Microsoft services box and enable the first half of them. Click OK and Restart. Repeat this action for the second part of the list, if the operation is still unsuccessful. After identifying the buggy software, uninstall, reinstall or update the program to avoid further complications.

Your answer

Your name to display (optional):
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register
...