First time here? Check out the FAQ!
x

I can't open the HP webcam.

0 votes
asked by about HP MediaSmart Webcam
edited by

I still can't open the webcam after I installed the software. What can I do?

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered by

The only way to teach you is one-to-one -via- remote control. I suggest you request help from a professional, such as can be found at http://www.j-a-simmons.com.

0 votes
answered by (132k points)
edited by

In order to fix the issue, access HP Download Center, identify your computer model, select your operating system and download the latest webcam drivers. After that, press Windows + R key combination, type devmgmt.msc and click OK. Expand the Imaging Devices list, right-click on the driver and press Update Driver Software. Use the Browse option to navigate to the downloaded package, select the driver and install it following the on-screen instruction. Reboot your computer and try again. If you still have issues, you can try using another webcam capture utility from Software Informer database.

Your answer

Your name to display (optional):
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register
...