First time here? Check out the FAQ!
x

Windows Media Player 11 uninstall guide.

+3 votes
asked by about Windows Media Player
edited by

How can I uninstall Windows Media Player 11? I'm using Windows XP Home.

2 Answers

+2 votes
answered by (980 points)

Follow the instructions in http://support.microsoft.com/kb/934372 8{)

0 votes
answered by (132k points)

In order to uninstall Windows Media Player 11 from your Windows XP computer, navigate to Start > Control Panel > Add or Remove Programs, select the software from the Currently installed programs window and press Remove.

Alternatively, you can use Revo Uninstaller. Even if it can't uninstall the application normally, it will force it to uninstall by wiping out all traces of its presence from the system.

Your answer

Your name to display (optional):
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register
...