First time here? Check out the FAQ!
x

Will the TeamViewer work after I shut down my PC and log off?

0 votes
asked by (120 points) about TeamViewer
edited by

I have TeamViewer on my PC. It's good and the other person can see my screen, but I want to know that after I shut down my PC and log off, will the TeamViewer work or do I have to give the ID and Password to the other person?

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered by

hi this is right thing tht every time team viewer generate new password for id .and you can create your parmanenet ids and password from advance options ..

0 votes
answered by (264k points)

Once you install TeamViewer on your computer, only the password will change. Next time the computer is started, launch TeamViewer and give the password to the user who needs to connect because the ID will be the same. You can also assign a permanent password clicking the PEN next to the password.

Your answer

Your name to display (optional):
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register
...