First time here? Check out the FAQ!
x

Problems with my toolbars.

+1 vote
asked by about Google Toolbar for Internet Explorer
edited by

My Google Toolbar keeps disappearing and so does my Comcast toolbar. What can I do?

commented by (4.5k points)
I use the Google Toolbar for Google Chrome.

4 Answers

+1 vote
answered by (4.1k points)

Try installing the latest version of Google Toolbar or
1. Click the IE Tools menu.
2- Select Manage Add-ons.
3. Click Enable or Disable Add-ons.
4. If G Toolbar, G Toolbar Helper, or G Toolbar Notifier BHO are disabled, select each add-on and click the 'Enable' radio button.
5. Click OK

commented by (4.5k points)
Good answer :D
0 votes
answered by (193k points)

In order to fix your problems, remove both toolbars from your computer using a toolbar uninstaller from Software Informer database and reboot the computer after the process is complete. Next, download and install the updated versions of Google and Comcast toolbars and enable them from Tools > Manage Add-ons.

–2 votes
answered by

what is google toolbar fpr

commented by (4.5k points)
It is for Internet Explorer read the title...
–2 votes
answered by

why is it impossible to remove the google toolbar completely from the computer

commented by (4.5k points)
It's not impossible to remove it, you go to control panel and you can completely delete it from the computer within 15 or 20 seconds.
commented by (4.5k points)
It is possible...

Your answer

Your name to display (optional):
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register
...