First time here? Check out the FAQ!
x

Do I need to update Windows Defender?

0 votes
asked by about Windows Defender
edited by

Do I need to update my version of Windows Defender?

3 Answers

+1 vote
answered by (740 points)
 
Best answer

if you have WINDOWS defender you need vista what's vista
vista is the second latest windows plus vista have defender and the latest version

0 votes
answered by (1k points)

Yes, but don't fry your brain with it. Just activate Windows Update (or run it for yourself) and you shoud be fine!

0 votes
answered by (193k points)

If you have issues running the program or if it doesn't eliminate all malware, viruses or worms from your computer yes, you will need to update Windows Defender. In order to update it, launch the program, click the Check for updates button from the drop-down list next to Help button and follow the on-screen instructions. Also, you can update the software through Windows Update.

Your answer

Your name to display (optional):
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register
...