First time here? Check out the FAQ!
x

File opening problems on Windows Media Player.

+3 votes
asked by about Windows Media Player
edited by

My Windows Media Player doesn't start. When I'm trying to play any media file, nothing happens. Can you help?

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered by

wondowse mdia player dose not start

0 votes
answered by (132k points)

In order to fix the issue, go to Start > Control Panel > Uninstall a program and open Turn Windows features on or off. Expand the Media Features list, un-check the Windows Media Player box, click OK and reboot your computer. After that, enable again Windows Media Player using Turn Windows features on or off tool and try again to open your media files. If it doesn't work, upgrade the program to the latest version. Alternatively, you can open your media files using VLC Media Player, Winamp or any utility from Software Informer database.

Your answer

Your name to display (optional):
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register
...