First time here? Check out the FAQ!
x

Error message of "Failure to load definitions" when trying to activate scan. Now I can not run a scan on my computer. What to next to correct this problem? Thanks Marty

+4 votes
asked by about Security Solutions Antispyware

Error message of "Failure to load definitions" when trying to activate scan. Now I can not run a scan on my computer. What to next to correct this problem?
Thanks
Marty

6 Answers

+2 votes
answered by (180 points)

I have the same problem - did you ever resolve it

+1 vote
answered by

I get the same , do we have an answer for this problem ??

+1 vote
answered by (160 points)

I am getting Failure to load definitions. It closes the program and will not re-open giving the error message that made the program close. The only way I could get my program back was to re-install. But I cannot download the latest definitions.

+1 vote
answered by

Hi folks
I think from what I have read , they are relying on one of us to come up with the answer to this problem ourselves. ! ! !
I think they should have one of there staff monitor this Q&A to be able to help there customers that have pruchased there product with solving this problem seeing as this seems to be the only one we are having........

0 votes
answered by (160 points)

did anybody find solutions to the problem?

0 votes
answered by (140 points)

I am getting the feeling that two things have happened. 1) Definitions will not load after latest update, thus causing program to close and 2) There is no fix other than to re-install without updating, possibly ever... There does not seem to be a fix or even the slightest inkling that anyone is working on the problem. So I wonder if there is still a Security Solutions support system or even a company remaining at this point???

Your answer

Your name to display (optional):
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register
...