First time here? Check out the FAQ!
x

How can I use it to take pictures or record videos?

0 votes
asked by (120 points) about Acer Crystal Eye webcam
edited by

My webcam works only when I'm in Skype. How can I use it to take pictures or record videos without using Skype?

3 Answers

+1 vote
answered by (160 points)

I have the same problem. But mine only works on msn.

+1 vote
answered by (160 points)

We couldn't start your camera device. Please check that your camera is not currently in use by another program, and then try again.

0 votes
answered by (193k points)

In order to take pictures or record videos, you need to download and install Acer Crystal Eye webcam software. For this purpose, navigate to Acer Drivers and Manuals page, identify your computer model, select your operating system and download and install the application. Once the installation process is complete, launch the software and click the enter image description here icon to take a picture and enter image description here icon to record a video. As an alternative, you can use another similar application from Software Informer database.

Your answer

Your name to display (optional):
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register
...