First time here? Check out the FAQ!
x

Where can I get the right Dell webcam drivers?

+2 votes
asked by (140 points) about Dell Webcam Center
edited by

I downloaded Dell Webcam Center, but when I try to use it, it says: "No supported webcam driver detected. Please install the webcam driver using the Dell Resource CD and launch Webcam Center again". I entered the Dell Resource CD for my Windows Vista PC, but there are no webcam drivers. Where can I get the right webcam drivers?

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered by

I have the same experince - with my new DELL PRECISION M4400. Experts from DELL explained me that Dell Webcam Center cannot work on this laptop!!!!

0 votes
answered by (193k points)

If you can't find the drivers on your CD, navigate to Dell Drivers & Downloads web page, identify your computer model using Auto-Detect service or browsing option, select Windows Vista as operating system and download and install the latest webcam files. If you have issues, I suggest you contact Dell Support team.

Your answer

Your name to display (optional):
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register
...