First time here? Check out the FAQ!
x

The downloaded movie has no sound.

0 votes
asked by (120 points) about ĀµTorrent (uTorrent)
edited by

The downloaded movie has no sound. Can you help?

2 Answers

+2 votes
answered by (180 points)

This may be because you do not have the audio codec your computer needs in order to read the audio. Movies need audio and video codecs to read, just like you would need Microsoft Word (or something like it) to read Word Documents. Use Windows Update to update your computer. If that doesn't work, then google VLC player - it's a media player that is compatible with a lot of codecs.

0 votes
answered by (132k points)

Firstly, in order to fix the issue, go to the Start menu, type dxdiag and open the utility. Click the Sound tab, check your audio card model and download and install the latest drivers available from the developer's web page. After that, download and install a codec pack like Combined Community Codec Pack. This should fix the problem. If not, try playing the movie using another utility from the database of Software Informer.

Your answer

Your name to display (optional):
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register
...