First time here? Check out the FAQ!
x

How to uninstall Windows Defender?

+4 votes
asked by (190 points) about Windows Defender
edited by

I want to uninstall Windows Defender. Can you help?

7 Answers

+1 vote
answered by (560 points)
 
Best answer

If you're using Windows XP then go to the "Add/Remove programs" in the Control Panel and click on the remove button right next to the Windows Defender. If you're using Windows Vista, then go to the Control Panel=>Programs And Features. Scroll down to Windows Defender and click the Uninstall button

+1 vote
answered by

WRONG!!!!! It is not part of Windows XP and could be uninstall via Control Panel.

0 votes
answered by (18.4k points)

also u can stop it in processlist (use control panel->administration->services)

0 votes
answered by

I have tried to uninstall Windows Defender by going to control panel >Programs and Features and have not been able to. It does not come up in the list to uninstall. I have Windows Vista.

0 votes
answered by

Windows is integrated most popular small program into a new version likes Windows 7,

There are normal way to delete or uninstall those small programs such as : IE, Defender....etc. Even the new version of IE9 is piece of junk, but still sitting as part of windows anyway.

0 votes
answered by (193k points)
edited by

You can't uninstall Windows Defender because it is a part of Windows operating system. However, you can disable it, then use any other security program. In order to turn it off, go to Start, type Windows Defender and open the program. Click the Tools menu, select Options and then press Administrator. Un-check the Use this program box and click Save.

–2 votes
answered by

WRONG!!!!! to remove windows defender u need 2 uninstall window because it's part of windows because it's Windows defender

Your answer

Your name to display (optional):
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register
...