First time here? Check out the FAQ!
x

Dell webcam central is not working

+21 votes
asked Sep 27, 2008 about Dell Webcam Center

I downloaded Dell Webcam Center, but when I try to use it, it says ''No supported webcam driver detected. Please install the webcam driver using the Dell Resource CD and launch Webcam Center again''
I entered the Dell Resource CD for my dell vista but there are no webcam drivers.
Where can I get the right webcam driver?

commented Feb 12, 2014 by nitin 7 (100 points)
reshown Feb 13, 2014 by Albert Eremeev
Hey friends according to me to solve the problem related to dell webcam you can try this link... in this video many steps of checking and solving are suggested http://youtu.be/YFY59F36RhQ

46 Answers

+6 votes
answered Jan 10, 2009 by Michael Brown (400 points)

I, too, tried the program, and found this same problem "No supported webcam driver". I uninstalled, thinking that it won't work on my system (Vista, 64-bit, Inspiron 1545)

The Dell Video Chat that came preinstalled DOES work on the system, as well as using Windows Live Messenger and Skype. So where can one obtain the driver to make Webcam Center/Manager work?

+4 votes
answered Jun 16, 2009 by See2learn (220 points)

Download the software from here.

https://smartsource.dell.com

commented Feb 12, 2014 by nitin 7 (100 points)
Hey friends according to me to solve the problem related to dell webcam you can try this link... in this video many steps of checking and solving are suggested http://youtu.be/YFY59F36RhQ
+4 votes
answered Jan 10, 2011

I have a xps 15 with windows 7 that lost webcam functionality.

Verified that device manager recognized the camera.

Then uninstalled the camera.

Allow the device manager to search for new devices, it recognized the camera and reinstalled.

Downloaded a new version of Dell Webcam manager.

The new version can be found here. http://support.dell.com/support/downloads/download.aspx?releaseid=R230103&formatcnt=1&libid=0&fileid=331268

This will solve the prob... thanks...

Ashesh Dave
India :D

+2 votes
answered Apr 16, 2009 by Michael Brown (400 points)

I'm really frustrated here.. it seems no one will offer ANY support. I've tried Dell, I've tried Creative Labs (who created this software), and I've tried here.

I would like to know HOW to get this software working on my Inspiron!

Anyone? Please???

+2 votes
answered Dec 10, 2009 by Don E Malemae (180 points)

To be honest, I don't think Dell has put too much thought into this. My Dell Webcam Central was working fine on my Windows Vista 64-bit OS. I upgraded to Windows 7 64-bit, and it still worked fine, but the camera would no longer run with Windows Live Messenger... I did new drivers, reinstalled Windows Live, reinstalled the Integrated Webcam, and finally went to reinstall Dell Webcam Central... and it is NOWHERE TO BE FOUND!

The help on Dell's website says to use your installation CD's to re-install it, but it is not on those disks anywhere (realized this after i had already uninstalled the application), so I restored my computer back to before the uninstall, and now Webcam Central wont load properly or close when asked politely. I've finally found the install here on the Informer website, and when I go to install, it says that the version currently installed is more "comprehensive" than the one I'm trying to install (that's a load...), so the install will not continue.

I'm now stuck with an inoperable, non-uninstallable, un-reinstallable Webcam Central. Thanks Dell...

+2 votes
answered Dec 14, 2009

I bought dell inspiron mini, unfortunately its windows home edition is being infected too much. Then I try to reinstall windows but the application cd found to be corrupted. Then i install windows 7 ultimate N on my note book, since then my webcam is not working, pl. advise.
Aftab

+2 votes
answered Mar 16, 2010

I bought a Dell Inspiron 1545 about half a year ago, and everything was working fine. then, i get a virus and have to restore the OS using the system restore partition. after that it was back to normal exept when i try and use dell webcam central it says please plug in supported webcam. anyone know a solution? :(

+2 votes
answered May 10, 2010 by kolappan (14,660 points)

I downloaded Dell Webcam Center, but when I try to use it, it says ''No supported webcam driver detected. Please install the webcam driver using the Dell Resource CD and launch Webcam Center again''
I entered the Dell Resource CD for my dell vista but there are no webcam drivers.
Where can I get the right webcam driver?

+1 vote
answered Feb 16, 2009 by Michael Brown (400 points) 1 flag

Does anybody even read this? I still need help!

+1 vote
answered Aug 27, 2009 by james nelson 1 (200 points)

I have an Insperon 1545 Laptop. I too had the same problem. I solved it by not installing an update from Microsoft. (Found that out by accident.) Infact, I hid the update. The update in question is; Creative Technology Ltd. - Streaming Media and Broadcast - Integrated Webcam You shou be able to uninstall it from the Programs and Features. Update will want to re-install it. When it comes up, right click and select Hide. You wont be bothered by it again and, your built in webcam will work normally.

Your answer

Your name to display (optional):
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register
...