First time here? Check out the FAQ!
x

This is not really a bug, more a request/shortcoming (maybe it has already been addressed). What if I run SI on multiple computers with the same user? E.g. Home computer, work or laptop. How does it distinguish between the computers? I would...

0 votes
asked by (120 points) about Software Informer

This is not really a bug, more a request/shortcoming (maybe it has already been addressed). What if I run SI on multiple computers with the same user? E.g. Home computer, work or laptop.
How does it distinguish between the computers?

I would love to be able to keep track of my software on these various computers so that I can keep the computers in sync with each other.

Also if I want to rebuild/restore a computer to a point in time but have all or selected software (and all the patches) reinstalled back to the state it was before a restored it.

One more thing do you provide a service so that one can query your software lists programmatically?

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered by (4.9k points)

You may calmly run SI on several computers with the same user name. Both the Client and the site will read the list of the programs installed on the PC you has entered on the site from at the momement. And if the information does not coincide
enter the Client and click "Refresh".

+1 vote
answered by (4.9k points)

The SI doesn't have API yet. We will be very glad to receive your offers.

Your answer

Your name to display (optional):
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register
...