First time here? Check out the FAQ!
x

Locked out of my Samsung Galaxy S Duos GT-S7562

0 votes
asked Jul 31, 2013
edited Aug 8, 2013 by Jurgen W

My phone is locked due to multiple password errors. It asks for a pin and my Google Account. How to unlock my cellphone?

11 Answers

+1 vote
answered Jul 31, 2013 by Alex Urbach (305,740 points)
edited Aug 8, 2013 by Jurgen W

From the moment you enter a Google account, the phone will automatically enable data connection and it will send a PIN to that email account; but in case it can't activate data connection to send the recovery PIN you will need to factory-reset your phone because there isn't another way to remove the lock screen.

Turn off the phone then press Volume Up + Volume Down + Home button + Power Button until the service menu appears. From that list select Wipe data/Factory Reset and the phone will reboot. When the process completes, the phone will be unlocked, but the applications installed will be deleted and restored to defaults.

0 votes
answered Oct 9, 2013

Hi All,

There is another way you can try out without wiping data/factory reset. If your sim card has access to Mobile data(2G or 3G enabled), press hold the power button and you will see the following options.

  1. Power off
  2. Data network mode
  3. Flight mode
  4. Restart

Select Data network mode and now try to enter your google account details. You will be directed to Setting->Security page where you can select your lock password/pattern.

Hope this helps.

asked Feb 19, 2014
edited Mar 11, 2014 by Sophia Bretu
Phone locked through a 'password'. How to remove it ?
commented Sep 13, 2014 by ranju5.rs64 (100 points)
thanks.. network data mode worked for me....
commented Apr 16, 2016 by Rahul Bhalekar (100 points)
Thanks, it will workd
0 votes
answered Feb 18, 2014

thank u very much dear

when data network enabled by using power on button

my phone unlocked b

0 votes
answered Mar 10, 2014

switch off your mobile and press volume up + power on button, then select Wipe data/Factory Reset enter ok..then select reboot device, now your mobile will be restart, after this your mobile will be unlock... enjoy.....

commented Sep 13, 2014 by ranju5.rs64 (100 points)
thank u very much.
0 votes
answered May 13, 2014

thank u very much.. through data network mode procedure is worked out for me...

0 votes
answered May 24, 2014

Too many pattern attempt in Samsung Galaxy S Duos GT-S7562, Forgot gmail Password,i tried above steps but sill showing same screen after the restart. what can i do please help me......

0 votes
answered May 24, 2014

Thanks a lot. Data network option worked for me and not lost any data. Thanks ...

0 votes
answered Jul 12, 2014

i press the volume up+down+home+power button but did not open the restart option

0 votes
answered Jul 16, 2014

thanks.. network data mode worked for me....

0 votes
answered Sep 10, 2014 by Shalini Dixit (1,080 points)

First you have to get unclock code.
Switch ON your Samsung Galaxy S duos with a NOT ACCEPTED SIM Card.
Don't bother about what's being displayed on your Samsung Galaxy Note 4G.
Compose : #0111*CODE#.

There are various site like classicunlocking.com from where you can get unclock code. You can also check at Samsung India site in its support option

http://www.samsung.com/in/consumer/mobile-phone/mobile-phone/dual-sim-phone/GT-I9082EWAINU

Your answer

Your name to display (optional):
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register
...