First time here? Check out the FAQ!
x

How to root Tecno D3 phone?

0 votes
asked by
edited by

How can I root my Tecno D3 Android phone?

3 Answers

+1 vote
answered by (194k points)
edited by

There are custom ways to root this phone using standalone installers. If you want to root it, you need to check the websites listed on Google that have this information. Practically, you will be booting the phone from the Recovery and then installing a ZIP file, which will place an APK file into your system folder. You can look on Nairaland Forum for instructions.

+1 vote
answered by (10.9k points)

first of all, what is the reason for you to root your phone?
if you want to change the look of your phone, you can try 'Go launcher Ex'.

but, if you have decided to root your phone than try 'Cyanogenmod'. It will help you to fulfill your purpose.

But remember that Rooting will cancel every legal warranty of your phone and some countries rooting is ILLEGAL.

0 votes
answered by (309k points)
edited by

There isn't an official way to root this phone, but you can use the free tools available on http://forum.xda-developers.com It's a forum which contains everything about Android and Android phones. Use the Search feature to look for rooting methods.

Your answer

Your name to display (optional):
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register
...