First time here? Check out the FAQ!
x

How to download large files using torrent?

+2 votes
asked by (140 points)
edited by

How to download large files using torrent?

3 Answers

+1 vote
answered by (7.9k points)

This is simple. Just download the file from the internet -".torrent" file and open it with BitTorrent and place the files at a place you want it to be saved. Put the file you want on a high priority and force download it. Make sure the .torrent file has enough seeders and correponding sufficient leechers to get the maximum download speed. Also, the max down speed depends on the ISP you have.

0 votes
answered by

use utorrent, generate torrent, then upload torrent to http://www.magtorrent.com

–2 votes
answered by (194k points)
edited by

Before you can actually download large files, you file system needs to be more up-to-date than FAT32. NTFS/EXT3 is actually recommended. Once you meet these requirements, the file needs to be uploaded to a public tracker and the hoster needs to seed the file for as long as you download it.

Your answer

Your name to display (optional):
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register
...