First time here? Check out the FAQ!
x

"EXCEL.EXE is not a valid win32 application”

+2 votes
asked Mar 16, 2012 by Guest #23464828 (140 points)
edited Mar 26, 2012 by Jurgen W

"EXCEL.EXE is not a valid win32 application” - this error crops up on my Dell laptop. How do I resolve it?

4 Answers

+1 vote
answered Mar 12, 2013 by Vishal Bakhai (8,200 points)

Apart from what Andie siad, I would also advice try & see, if the Office has been installed properly, or if Excel executable file is not corrupted. Just RUN - Excel - see if this works, wlse readjust & repair the excel.

In order to repair the office structure, you would require the backups saved on your com, during the office setup, if not present, then you would require office cd else it will not work.

+1 vote
answered Mar 14, 2013

It’s a compatibility problem and here is how to fix it
1. Go to C:\Program Files (x86)\Microsoft Office\Office14
2. Find Excel.exe (sometimes it’s displayed just as Excel), right click and select properties
3. Click on compatibility tab.
4. Check the option to run the program in compatibility mode, and then select your OS(windows7, vista…etc)
5. Go the desired file that need to opened with Excel
6. Right click and select to open with
7. Go C:\Program Files (x86)\Microsoft Office\Office14, then select Excel.exe
8. Check the box where it says always use this program and you are good to go.

Mohand Moulla

0 votes
answered Mar 19, 2012 by Andie Dobbs (15,650 points)

There are several methods through which this problem can be solved. First thing you can do is to repair your Microsoft Office package. Go to Start, open Control Panel, click on Add or Remove Programs and select the Microsoft Office application suite. Hit Change, click on Reinstall or Repair Microsoft Office... to its original state and follow the onscreen instructions. Another solution is to try re-registering Excel. This can be done by hitting Start, Run and typing Excel.exe /regserver in the command line interface. Click OK and wait for the setup to finish. If you are working on a Windows 7/ Vista OS, try running Excel in compatibility mode.

0 votes
answered Jul 7, 2013 by TomRogers (140 points)

In this case you may rescue your probably corrupted excel file data by download xlsx file fixer tool now

This item http://www.xlsxfixer.excelfilefixer.com will save your excel file info

Your answer

Your name to display (optional):
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register
...