First time here? Check out the FAQ!
x

Is the Mozilla's Firefox browser safe to use?

+2 votes
asked by about Firefox
edited by

I have been told to use this as browser to open the MR.Site e-mails. Not sure if it's a good idea after reading some reviews. Will it put bugs in my system? Or should I still use Google Chrome? Don't really know what it all means.

11 Answers

+2 votes
answered by (194k points)
edited by

Firefox is a well-known browser and is used by millions of people across the globe. You can still use Chrome and Firefox at the same time, but Firefox is a good alternative with up-to-date security measures and is compatible with all major websites. You can give it a try then you can chose for yourself if it's good or not.

+1 vote
answered by (220 points)

I think the best browser at the moment is Mozilla. Especially for add-on.

+1 vote
answered by (200 points)

Yes this is safe, you can also try the latest version of Mozilla Firefox.

+1 vote
answered by (1.1k points)

It's definitely safe to use. Just make sure you have the latest version. Personally, I like Chrome better, but Firefox is a great browser too.

0 votes
answered by (180 points)

it is good to use trust me i have it.......

0 votes
answered by (280 points)

If they ask me now just one browser to recommend, I will say Mozilla Firefox. Apart from this that there are many adds-on that can reinforce its functionalities, it often supplies updated versions; which is always good, regarding new measures of security.

0 votes
answered by (340 points)

I have mozilla firefox and I find it very fast in browsing,even faster than chrome,so I advice you to use it,also you can use firefox and chrome togetheer.

0 votes
answered by (640 points)

Firefox is the browser I used to use, but now I changed to Chrome because Firefox crashed a lot in the past. Don't worry, it becomes better now.

0 votes
answered by (14.7k points)

Mozilla is a great browser to use. You can rely on the browser for security. I personally feel secured at net while surfing through Mozilla.

0 votes
answered by

I have been using Firefox for about 2 years. Internet Explorer was always crashing, and was having a hard time loading pages.
Firefox does a much better job of bringing in pages. I have had no problems with it.

Your answer

Your name to display (optional):
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register
...