First time here? Check out the FAQ!
x

How can I remove the notifications about updates?

+1 vote
asked by (130 points)
edited by

I have 30 updates to complete. If I choose not to update, how can I remove the notifications (30 are not up to date) beside the programs installed under Software Informer?

2 Answers

+2 votes
answered by (8.2k points)

Click on ignore all updates & these will not reflect any further. Or even further, right click on the software, & uncheck the option of notify me of new updates, & this will not reflect.

–2 votes
answered by (193k points)

Just click on each of the applications that need update and select Ignore Update. Then you will not be notified again about any new updates.

Your answer

Your name to display (optional):
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register
...