First time here? Check out the FAQ!
x

I want to root Samsung S3 GT-I9300 running Android 4.1.X.

0 votes
asked by (120 points)
edited by

How can I root Samsung Galaxy S3 GT-I9300 running Android 4.1.X? If anybody knows, please tell me. Thanks in advance.

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered by (10.9k points)

first of all, what is the reason for you to root your phone?
if you want to change the look of your phone, you can try 'Go launcher Ex'.

but, if you have decided to root your phone than try 'Cyanogenmod'. It will help you to fulfill your purpose.

But remember that Rooting will cancel every legal warranty of your phone and some countries rooting is ILLEGAL.

0 votes
answered by (264k points)
edited by

Samsung S3 uses CF-AutoRoot for rooting. Please use this Google search query in order to navigate to the CF AutoRoot website. Please keep in mind that rooting voids the warranty of your phone.

Your answer

Your name to display (optional):
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register
...