First time here? Check out the FAQ!
x

My Guardian Antivirus is not updating. I have purchased a license. The registration completed but it's not updating properly. The downloading of updates stopped on its half way.

0 votes
asked by about Guardian AntiVirus
edited by

My Guardian Antivirus is not updating. I have purchased a license. The registration completed but it's not updating properly. The downloading of updates stopped on its half way.

6 Answers

0 votes
answered by (309k points)
edited by
 
Best answer

If the automatic update fails, I recommend installing the updates in a manual way. You can obtain the update package from the official Updates page. Download the package, extract it to a folder of choice and perform a manual update and select Pick from Specified Path option pointing the installer to the folder you've extracted the updated file and wait.

0 votes
answered by

unable to complete the download process due to internate connection disconnected by remote side.please check your internate connection and run quick update to update your guardian.

0 votes
answered by

My Guardian anti virus 2013 not updating due to Definition file not found Specified path

please solve my problems

Email: shyam.sood5@gmail.com
Mobile No. 9213635452
Delhi

0 votes
answered by

IS THERE ANY ANOTHER WAY TO UPDATE GUARDIAN ANTI VIRUS..?BECAUSE QUICK UPDATE DOESN'T WORKING.. PLEASE SUGGEST ME..

asked Apr 8, 2014
edited Oct 9, 2014 by
Update Guardian Antivirus.
0 votes
answered by

My Guardian anti virus 2013 not updating due to Definition file not found Specified path

please solve my problems
Email gulfrok143@gmail.com mob 9801057484

0 votes
answered by

I was facing the same problem earlier. Please open the settings and turn off the self protection. Now start updating now. Worked for me.

Don't forget to turn on the self protection after updating.

Take care!

Your answer

Your name to display (optional):
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register
...