First time here? Check out the FAQ!
x

The software does not appear on the list of SI Client.

+1 vote
asked by (150 points) about ESET Smart Security
edited by

I recently installed Eset Smart Security but that software does not appear in my Software Informer after I have performed Refresh and also on my webpage. Why?
There are also other applications that do not appear on the respective list, neither their updates.

commented by (970 points)
Please provide the titles of the programs that don't appear in SI Client!

2 Answers

+2 votes
answered by (8.2k points)
edited by

There are 2 reasons why this happen:
1. If the product you have installed is either not original, or has not been installed properly and the version is a cracked one, which at times causes problem.
2. The other reason is that the perma link for this kind of program is either under some upgradation, or there is a server error.

However, I would agree with you that there are times, when the program does not reflect on SI, since no one has as of yet either categorised, listed or even checked the program.

If you are looking for ESET Smart Secutity:
http://eset-smart-security.software.informer.com/
If ESET Nod 32:
http://eset-nod32-antivirus-smart-security-x32.software.informer.com/

Hope this helps.

Cheers!

–2 votes
answered by (309k points)
edited by

Please install the latest version of Software Informer Client and perform "Refresh". This is most likely a simple bug and once you install the Client again, the item will be available on the software list.

Your answer

Your name to display (optional):
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register
...