First time here? Check out the FAQ!
x

Sitemap in SEO Services

0 votes
asked by (200 points)
edited by

What is Sitemap and what is its use in SEO?

7 Answers

+1 vote
answered by (194k points)

Sitemap is a file which contains the structure of your entire website. It's just like a tree. In SEO, a sitemap is good to have for the fast indexing of search engines. In this case, if certain information is found on a section of your website, a sitemap file will correctly guide the search engine and robots to the correct location eliminating the need to search through the entire website.

+1 vote
answered by (280 points)

A site map (or sitemap) is a list of pages of a web site accessible to crawlers or users. It can be either a document in any form used as a planning tool for Web .

+1 vote
answered by (160 points)

Collection of list of pages of a website is known as sitemap. Usually search engine get updates from this sitemap about the changes made in websites. For search engine, it is a very helpful source to know about the changes on your websites or blogs. To increase organic traffic of your website, it is highly valuable from SEO point of view as well. Simply it is like an Index page of book for search engine crawler. You can get more details on SEO from Link-Shake, who only contains valid and live links.

0 votes
answered by (240 points)

Sitemap is a file which contains the structure of your entire website. It's just like a tree. In SEO, a sitemap is good to have for the fast indexing of search engines. In this case, if certain information is found on a section of your website

0 votes
answered by (190 points)

A site map is a visual or textually organized model of a Web site's content that allows the users to navigate through the site to find the information they are looking for, just as a traditional geographical map helps people find places they are looking for in the real world.

0 votes
answered by (180 points)

A sitemap is an XML file that contains all webpage's URLs. This file should be easily discoverable in your site in order for search engine crawlers or users. It is a good idea to have a sitemap for the fast indexing.

Thanks,

0 votes
answered by (140 points)

Sitemap is a map to Google know more about your website. The piority of the internal page to index with the exact keywords.

Your answer

Your name to display (optional):
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register
...