First time here? Check out the FAQ!
x

Which application can play Blu-ray files directly in Windows 7?

0 votes
asked by (370 points)
retagged by

I don't want to install any plug-ins or other add-ons.

8 Answers

+1 vote
answered by (309k points)
edited by

If you want a professional way of playing Blu-ray files then I recommend Cyberlink PowerDVD. On the other side, if you prefer a free solution, then VideoLAN gives you the possibility to play your files in an easy way.

+1 vote
answered by

UFUSoft Blu-ray Player is one easy-to-use player for Windows 8/7/Vista/XP PC. It can help users enjoy any Blu-ray movie with outstanding and perfect video quality at home. This amazing player can not only play Blu-ray Disc, but also support Blu-ray folder and ISO image files. This Blu-ray Player is reliable and expert in playing Blu-ray discs released in different regions and dates trough simple clicks of mouse.

Blu-ray Player is also capable of playing popular video files. Users can enjoy videos in HD video, AVCHD video, MTS, M2TS, MXF, TS, TRP, MKV, MPEG, FLV, WMV, and MP4, etc. formats.

  • Play Blu-ray disc, Blu-ray folder and ISO files.
  • Support playing popular video files.
  • Bring users 1080P HD video watching experience.
+1 vote
answered by (2.2k points)

Some people like to use MakeMKV to convert the Blu-ray which I think is troublesome. A friend recommend me to use Mac Blu-ray player - a kind of software to play Blu-ray directly on Mac. I must admit it is exactly what I want.

0 votes
answered by (460 points)

You can download a player named VLC to have a try play your BDs. First, your PC is equipped with BD drive room.

0 votes
answered by (590 points)

Windows Media Player from Macgo is an easy-to-use application on Windows. Just play the BD files like a charm. You should gonna have a try.

0 votes
answered by (480 points)

VLC can play blu ray movie, i have used for several discs, but you need download and place the AACS and BD+ DRM libraries and keys in order to play Blu Ray on Windows 7/8/8.1/Vista. The guide from UFUSoft helps me. I appreciate the guy who wrote it. And for the latest blu ray disc movie, i use UFUSoft Blu ray Player, it works well. Hope it helps

http://www.blu-rayvideoplayer.com/blu-ray-player/

Best Regards

0 votes
answered by (240 points)

If you want a professional way of playing Blu-ray files in Windows 7, I recommend Macgo Windows Blu-ray Player and VLC.

0 votes
answered by (1.1k points)

Windows 7 cant support blu-ray, So you must use an external blu-ray drive, then download Macgo Windows Blu-ray Player, you can enjoy blu-ray films easily.

Your answer

Your name to display (optional):
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register
...